Saturday September 10th

Criterium Racing, Festival and Live Music at Bailey Park

The Winston-Salem Classic course has become known for its challenging route that loops up and around Bailey Park, offering some of the most exciting bike racing in the country.

Watch pros and amateurs compete all day and take in the extra entertainment at the festival in Bailey Park, including our famous Mini Velodrome (yes, it’s as crazy as it sounds).

We’ll have plenty of food trucks and a beer garden too so plan to spend the day!

Then, stick around for live music into the night. We’ll have an announcement coming on our headliner in May, but we’ve been known for some big names so stay tuned on that.

Criterium Racing

We’re taking it up a notch with the racing this year too!  We’ll be adding some excitement to our legendary WS Classic course this year, starting and ending on the Vine Street hill!  Our VIP area will move into that section as well, providing great views of new racing dynamics and opening up all of Bailey Park for our festival.

Amateur Criterium Racing: 8:00 AM – 3:45 PM.

Professional Criterium Racing: 4:00 PM – 8:15 PM

Schedule subject to change.

Race Routes:

Course 1: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/39158196

Pro Course: https://ridewithgps.com/routes/39158174

Live Concert

Music: 7:00 PM – 11:00 PM

We’ve been known for some big names so stay tuned for our headliner announcement in May.

Category Distance Start Time End TimeTotal PayoutEntry Fee*
Juniors (10-14)30 Minutes8:00 AM8:30 AMMedals / 3$15
Junior (15-16 Cat 4/ Novice)30 Minutes8:00 AM8:30 AMMedals / 3$15
Men Cat 4/ Novice 30 Minutes8:40 AM9:10 AM$250 / 3$25
Master’s 55+ (Cat 1-4) 30 Minutes9:20 AM9:50 AM$300 / 3$35
Master’s 45+ (Cat 1-4) 30 Minutes10:00 AM10:30 AM$300 / 3$35
Women Cat 4/ Novice30 Minutes10:40 AM11:10 AM$250 / 3$25
Course Closed (Reset)40 Minutes11:10 AM11:50 AM
Master’s 35+ (Cat 1-4) 40 Minutes11:55 AM12:35 PM$300 / 3$35
Juniors (15-16 Cat 1/2/3)

Juniors (17-18)
40 Minutes12:50 PM1:30 PM$1,000 / 10
combined
$15
Women Cat 340 Minutes1:45 PM2:25 PM$300 / 3$35
Women Cat (Cat 1/2)40 Minutes1:45 PM2:25 PM$400 / 3$35
Men Cat 3 45 Minutes2:40 PM3:25 PM$300 / 3$35
Men Cat 1/2 45 Minutes3:40 PM4:25 PM$400 / 3$35
Pro Women60 Minutes5:00 PM6:00 PM$7,500 / 15$45
Pro Men75 Minutes6:30 PM7:45 PM$7,500 / 15 **$45
* Entry fees increase by $10 after 6PM on Friday, September 9
** Courtesy of Riazzi Rhyne & Swaim Investment Group

Have a business that's interested in space at the festival?